Children are at the heart of our club

Development Squad

The development squad consists of children from aged 4 to 6. They train every Saturday, 9.30am, at Datchworth school. There is a small charge of £1 per week and there is no commitment, so please feel free to bring your child along and have a go.

Derek Hill

FA level 1 qualified

Under 7's Dragons

Our Under 7s Dragons play in the Hertfordshire Development League (HDL) from January 2020, playing in HDL festivals every four weeks beforehand. Training takes place every Saturday, we are currently looking for more players. Please get in touch if your child is keen to play.

Tyrone Ballinger

Tim Steele

Under 8's Dragons

Our Under 8’s Dragons play in the Herts Development League (HDL), Green Division.

Training takes place (along with our Under 8’s Bulls and Sharks teams) every Tuesday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Reece sutton

Reece Sutton

FA level 1 qualified

Mark Stevens

Chris Payne

Chris Payne

Under 8's Bulls

Our Under 8’s Bulls play in the Herts Development League (HDL), Silver Division.

Training takes place (along with our Under 8’s Dragons and Sharks teams) every Tuesday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Colin Hulmes

Colin Hulmes

FA level 1 qualified

Lee Castle

FA level 1 qualified

Under 8's Sharks

Our Under 8’s Sharks play in the Herts Development League (HDL), Black Division.

Training takes place (along with our Under 8’s Dragons and Bulls teams) every Tuesday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Rob Battell

Danny Batt

Under 9's Dragons

Our Under 9’s Dragons play in the Herts Development League, Green Division.

Training takes place every Monday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Mark Saunders

FA level 1 qualified

Dave Pearman

Dave Pearman

FA level 1 qualified

Under 9's Bulls

Our Under 9’s Bulls play in the Herts Development League, Black Division.

Training takes place every Monday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Ben Williams

Ben Williams

FA level 1 qualified

Jake Helman

FA level 1 qualified

Under 10's Girls

Our Under 10’s Girls play in Hertfordshire Girls Football Partnership League.

Training takes place every Wednesday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Alphie Marshall

FA level 1 qualified

Ben Storey

Ben Storey

Simon Nicholls

Simon Nichols

Under 10's Dragons

Our Under 10’s Dragons play in the Herts Development League, Silver Division.

Training takes place every Thursday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Russell Cross

Russ Cross

FA level 1 qualified

Paul Spence

Paul Spence

Under 10's Bulls

Our Under 10’s Bulls play in the Mid Herts Rural Minors League, Yellow Division.

Training takes place every Monday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Ken Jones

FA level 1 qualified

Ben Morris

Under 11's Dragons

Our Under 11’s Dragons play in the Herts Development League, Green Division.

Training takes place every Wednesday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Dave Millhouse

FA level 1 qualified

Paul Matthews

FA level 1 qualified

Kris Endersbee

FA level 1 qualified

Under 11's Bulls

Our Under 11’s Bulls play in the Herts Development League, Green Division.

Training takes place every Wednesday evening, with matches played on Saturday morning.

Duncan Cox

FA level 1 qualified

Chris Hutcheson

FA level 1 qualified

Under 12's

Our Under 12’s play in the Mid Herts Rural Minors League, Division 3.

Training takes place every Thursday evening, with matches played on Sunday morning.

Lee Gildo

Lee Gildersleeve

Lee Mayson

Under 16's

Our Under 16’s play in the Mid Herts Rural Minors League, Division 1.

Training takes place every Friday evening, with matches played on Sunday morning.

Stuart Culver

Martin White